Privacy Statement

We would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data. WEBSOLVE wants to be transparent and open because we value high-quality cooperation and openness.

We are responsible for your personal data

WEBSOLVE is responsible for the processing of your personal data and considers careful handling of personal data very important. This means, among other things, that we treat personal data confidentially, that we have taken security measures to protect personal data against loss, unauthorized access or theft and that we will delete data if we no longer need it for our work.

The times when we receive your personal data

If you use our services, your personal data may be processed. Think, for example, of the moment you contact our sales or support department by e-mail or telephone. In this case, we process your telephone number, e-mail address or your name.

In addition, we may process your data that you share with us online and based on our agreement. Think, for example, of requesting or downloading information, filling in a contact form, and your details (such as place of residence) that can be derived from social media. This allows us to offer you targeted and relevant information or to see who is interested in WEBSOLVE in a certain region. We try to match your personal interests as much as possible.

Our Privacy Statement relates to WEBSOLVE and the WEBSOLVE website

Our Privacy Statement applies to the use of personal data by WEBSOLVE and the WEBSOLVE website. This Privacy Statement is part of our website.

We use your personal data to provide you with the best possible service

We use your personal data because it is necessary for processing your request for information or purchasing our products and/or services. We can also use your data so that we can optimize our services. Sometimes we also store data because we have to because of (legal) financial and tax obligations.

We only process the personal data that are necessary for processing applications or that contribute to the realization of a qualitative collaboration. In concrete terms, we process your personal data so that we can, among other things:

  • To be able to process and manage your request.
  • Inform you about new developments and ask to make an appointment for additional information.
  • To be able to inform you about general trends in the industry that is relevant to you.
  • Keep track of who we can and cannot approach for our campaigns.
  • To be able to manage our financial administration and so that we can comply with financial and tax (legal) obligations.
  • To be able to test and improve the quality of our services, such as gaining insight into the functioning of the support department and our website(s).
  • To be able to conduct market research, so that we can tailor our services more closely to the needs of our relations.
  • Be able to track web statistics and facilitate sharing via social media.
  • Being able to recruit new relationships.
  • Can handle any disputes.
  • Being able to exercise (or have performed) internal and external control over our services.
  • Executing our agreements
  • We do not use your data for purposes other than those mentioned above

WEBSOLVE does not sell your personal data to third parties. In certain cases we use suppliers' IT systems, where the supplier may also have access to the system on which your personal data is processed.

In all cases, we ensure that these third parties comply with sufficient guarantees in the field of privacy and security.
We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary

Our aim is to destroy personal data of relations as soon as we no longer need it. Some data is kept because it is necessary on the basis of a financial and/or tax obligation. In that case, your data will be kept for a minimum of seven years. After this period, we will ensure that your personal data is carefully removed.

You have various rights when it comes to your personal data

1. You have the right to request access to, correction or deletion of your personal data.
2. You have the right to object. This means that you can object to the use by WEBSOLVE of your data for commercial purposes. Consider, for example, the use of your data for our campaigns or other use of your data due to special personal circumstances on your side.

You always have the option to submit a complaint about the use of personal data by WEBSOLVE in a general sense, both with WEBSOLVE and with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

If you make a request, we will first assess whether we can process your request. We will not be able to process the request if we cannot identify you or if you have made a similar request recently (less than six months ago).

Once we have processed the request, there are a number of situations in which we must refuse the request. For example, we will have to refuse a request if the protection of the rights of third parties is more important. This may occur in cases where your request for access also contains the personal data of other persons. If we decline the request, we will explain in writing why we are unable to comply with the request.

It may happen that you do not agree with our decision on a request for access, correction, deletion or opposition. In that case, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

You can unsubscribe from campaigns and newsletters

If you have made a request or purchase, your address, e-mail address or telephone number may be used by us so that we can inform you about new developments. This can be done by post, email or telephone. In every e-mail or after every telephone call we have included an option to unsubscribe from this form of communication. You can also send an email to info@websolve.com to unsubscribe.

Cookies

We make use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit.

A cookie is placed via our website from the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep track of and to get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is emphatically not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

More information about switching on and off and removing cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

Our websites contains links to third-party websites

Our website contains several links to websites of third parties. We would like to advise you to read the Privacy Statement of the website that you visit via our website. We cannot be held responsible for the way in which third party websites handle your personal data.

Changes to Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Statement. Therefore, regularly check our Privacy Statement for possible changes to our policy.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement or about how WEBSOLVE handles personal data, you can address these questions to:

WEBSOLVE
Edwin Stokvis, Privacy Officer
Gedempt Hamerkanaal 18
1021 KM Amsterdam
privacy@websolve.com